Privacy& Personal Information

Yakkazoo safeguards the privacy of ourcustomers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principlescontained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collectand treat your personal information. "Personal information" isinformation we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Yakkazoo from time-to-time store personalinformation you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to usin other forms. You may provide basic information such as your name, phonenumber, address and email address to enable us to communicate with you. We maycollect additional information at other times, including but not limited to,when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal orbusiness affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveysand/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, orcommunicating with us. We can also collect any other information you providewhile interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information Yakkazoo collects information from you in a variety of ways,including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when youaccess our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receivepersonal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as setout in this Privacy Policy.

How we may use your personal information. Yakkazoo may use personal information collected from you toprovide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make youaware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available toyou. We may use your personal information to improve our products and servicesand better understand your needs. We may contact you in other ways including,but not limited to telephone or email.

Security of your personal information Yakkazoo is committed to ensuring that the information you provideto us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we haveput in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures tosafeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, lossand unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange ofinformation is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the securityof any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although wetake measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, wecannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not bedisclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information. You may request details of personal information that we hold aboutyou in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If youwould like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe thatany information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@yakkazoo.com. Wereserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold aboutyou, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Changes to Privacy Policy. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in thefuture. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and allmodifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of themodifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time totime to review our Privacy Policy.

Cookies. We may from time to time use cookies on ourwebsite. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you whenyou come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Mostweb browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookiesby changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from takingfull advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies toanalyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitorexperience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to websitevisitors through third party services such as Google Ads. These ads may appearon this website or other websites you visit.

Let’s Unthink Ordinary Together
Follow Us
Email
Phone
+61 414 924 400
Studios
Sydney
Melbourne
Singapore
Job Openings
We’re always on the lookout for great talent. Check out our current job openings or get in touch so we can learn more about you.
Join Us
Yakkazoo honours, acknowledges and pays respect to the traditional custodians whose country we work on. We are committed to treasuring and nurturing the world’s oldest adapting culture and our First Peoples connection to land, sea and sky.
© Yakkazoo 2022 | Privacy